Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Yakima Folklife

FESTIVAL SCHEDULE '09

Home
Festival
Concerts
News / Minutes
Song Circles & Jams
Membership
Fans of Folklife
Festival Posters
Contact Us
Folklife Links
Folklife Bylaws
Officer and Committee Duties

(Subject to Change)

DOWNTOWN VENUES FRIDAY EVENING: JULY 10, 2008
             
Time PM Sports Center Depot Bob's North Town Coffeehouse Buhrmaster Bakery Santiago's
8:00 Colin Spring Coffee Shop Disaster Amanda West Nightwind Collection
& Company
Stefan Paul George Gary Paine
 
9:00 Ravinwolf Kris Orlawski Band Steven LeFebvre Tamara Lewis Amy Bleu Ali Marcus
10:00 Dandelion Greens Pat Moss
& The New Frontier
Waterbound Mino Christante Lundstrom, Weeks, Clark  Charlie Spring
11:00 Terry Holder Band John Spitler  Jim Brunner Sunday Speedtrap Garrett & Wescott XXX
SATURDAY STAGES AT FRANKLIN PARK: JULY 11, 2009
         
SAT. YAKIMA FOLKLIFE  STAGE YAKIMA VALLEY MUSEUM STAGE PRECISION SOUND STAGE WORKSHOPS & Open Mic Stage
10:00 Zuva Marimba
African Marimba
Steven LeFebvre Amanda West  
WORKSHOPS:
11:00 YakiMambo
African Marimba
Stefan Paul George Gary Paine Mike Lundstrom - Dobro
NOON Coffee Shop
Disaster
A Number of Strings Ali Marcus The Wanderers - Woody Guthrie
1:00 Kris Orlowski Band Eclectic Cloggers Aleah Spring-Snow Tom Rawson-
Banjo
2:00 Garrett & Wescott Lundstrom, Weeks
& Clark 
Tracy Spring Kristi Husiker - Fiddle
3:00 Colin Spring Mino Christante Amy Bleu OPEN MIC
4:00 Dandelion Greens Sunday Speedtrap Tamara Lewis OPEN MIC
5:00 Coyote Ridge
Bluegrass Wranglers
Charlie Spring Waterbound OPEN MIC
6:00 Terry Holder Band CLOSED Mike & Val James CLOSED
7:00 Pat Moss &
The New Frontier
  CLOSED  
8:00 Rod Giles Band      
DOWNTOWN VENUES SATURDAY EVENING, JULY 11, 2008
             
Time PM Sports Center Depot Bob's North Town Coffeehouse Buhrmaster Bakery Santiago's
8:00 Rusty Prose/
Hoppy Hopkins
There She Goes Aleah Spring-Snow Bold Horizon A Number of Strings Alan Ehrlich
9:00 TBA 1928 Tracy Spring Humphrey, Hartman
& Cameron
Bye Bye Chinook Keelan McPhee
10:00 Ockham's Razor Stay Tuned The Wanderers Jim Brunner Dave & Dalmatians SeaStar
11:00 Star Anna *Freespace Tom Rawson Mike & Val James Todd Sammuson XXX
SPECIAL SATURDAY EVENING EVENT:
 7:00PM      Contra Dance at Broadway Grange Hall - Washington Ave. at 914 South 9th Ave.
SUNDAY STAGES AT FRANKLIN PARK: JULY 12, 2009
         
  YAKIMA FOLKLIFE STAGE YAKIMA VALLEY MUSEUM STAGE PRECISION SOUND STAGE Open Mic Stage
10:00 Anorexic Puppies Open Jam
(No Drum kits)
Artistic Music Expression African Music/Drums  
11:00 Humphry, Hartmen
& Cameron
Open Jam
(No Drum kits)
Todd Sammuson OPEN MIC
NOON Rusty Prose
w/Hoppy Hopkins
John Spitler Cleopatra's Veil John Groves - Didjeridoo
WORKSHOP
1:00 Stay Tuned The Wanderers SeaStar (Fae Wiedenhoeft) OPEN MIC
2:00 1928 There She Goes Bold Horizon OPEN MIC
3:00 Star Anna Keelan McPhee Tom Rawson OPEN MIC
4:00 Ravinwolf Dave & Dalmatians Humphry, Hartmen
& Cameron
OPEN MIC
5:00 Ockham's Razor CLOSED Alan Ehrlich OPEN MIC
6:00 Dave Rawlinson Band   *Freespace CLOSED
7:00 BLUE TROPICS   CLOSED  
8:00 ************* FESTIVAL CLOSED ***************
*Formerly Bouncing Love Monkeys

Enter supporting content here